Close Topics

Digital Leaders runs a comprehensive program of thought leadership, white papers, lectures, salons, conferences and webinars on digital transformation for each of the topics below. You can choose to participate in the Community by following the activities of the programme against a specific topic by signing up for alerts on the sector updates and upcoming events for your priority areas.

Click on the links to access reports and register for upcoming events and participate in the topics below.

Privacy Policy

Civic Conferences Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy describes the privacy practices for Digital Leaders (the “Site”), located at www.digileaders.com Civic Conferences Ltd. owns and operates this Site.

1 Introduction

1.1 Civic Conferences Ltd is the Data Controller for Digital Leaders under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you as a user of Digital Leaders  about what information we collect when you visit the service, how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy.

1.2 We want you to feel secure when using the website and associated services. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Below we give an overview of how we do that.

1.3 We collect certain information or data about you when you use Digital Leaders .

1.4 This includes:

(a) questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to Digital Leaders

(b) your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used

(c) information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

(d) details to allow you to access Civic Conferences Ltd services and transactions, e.g. an email address (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for)

This helps us to:

(e) improve the site by monitoring how you use it

(f) respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

(g) provide you with information about local services if you want

2 Where your data is stored

2.1 We store your data on our secure servers in the UK.

2.2 It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

3 Keeping your data secure

3.1 Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data.

4 Any data you transmit is at your own risk

4.1 We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

4.2 Payment transactions are always encrypted.

5 Disclosing your information

5.1 We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

6 Your rights

6.1 You can find out what information we hold about you and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

7 Your rights

7.1 Digital Leaders contains links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover other government services and transactions that we link to.

8 Following a link to another website

8.1 If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

9 Following a link to Digital Leaders from another website

9.1 If you come to Digital Leaders from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

10 Personal data collected

10.1 Navigation data – IP address and the website you came from.

10.2 Personal information – Includes your first name, last name, email address, postcode and other personal information you provide.

11 Use of personal data

11.1 Networking – We have a policy of sharing your email address with the other participants at a particular event you register for so that you can follow up and network with each other after events.

11.2 Analytics – Uses navigation data in services provided by Digital Leaders and third parties. For more information see our cookies policy.

11.3 Advertising – Some digital campaigns are supplied with advertising data.

11.4 Personalisation – Uses navigation data and personal information to enable us, and third parties, to tailor the services provided to you.

12 Data sharing

11.1 We will never share personal information with any third parties without your consent. Navigation data is shared with trusted third parties providing analytics or advertising.

13 How we collect data

13.1 We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. This include the data yo give us when joining our events and participating in surveys and online events.

13.2 One way is by using cookies. Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to our site, such as how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site and what information was of interest to you. This information is collected for a number of reasons, for example, to help develop the website and associated services.

13.3 The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. If you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your internet browser. However, disabling cookies may affect our ability to provide services to you; if certain cookies are disabled you may not be able to access the service.

13.4 See our cookies policy for more information on the cookies we use.

13.5 We also collect information when you give it to us. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether you provide it, but not providing information may affect our ability to provide services to you.

13.6 The social media bookmarking sites that Digital Leaders links to are third-party sites and Digital Leaders does control the way these sites use your information. If you choose to access these sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that may be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

13.7 You should read their privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any information that is collected by these services when you use them.

13.8 Videos from Digital Leaders – whether viewed on the website, in emails or embedded in third-party sites – are supplied (streamed) to users by third-party companies.

13.9 Information submitted as a part of Digital Leaders content held on Twitter and Facebook will be subject to their privacy policies. For more information, see the Twitter privacy policy and the Facebook privacy policy.

13.10 Digital Leaders uses Google Maps APIs to provide some location-based information. You should read the Google privacy policy to understand how this affects you.

14 How long do we hold this information

14.1 We will hold the information for as long as we are providing you services. If you do not access the services provided by Digital Leaders, for instance, open or click through one of the emails for more than a year, we will send you an email asking you to confirm that you wish to continue receiving Digital Leaders emails. If you do not respond to this email within one month we will unsubscribe you.

14.2 We will remove all personal information we hold relating to you, which you registered with us, within six months of you unsubscribing from Digital Leaders. We hold this information for a further six months following unsubscription, as we may need to use it for statistical analysis or if you choose to resubscribe. Be assured that if you unsubscribe you will not receive further information from us.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience. Digital Leaders uses cookies to:

  • Measure how you use the website to inform continual improvements.
  • Remember your settings so we don’t have to keep asking you for them.

We also use Google Analytics to better understand our website users and adjust our communications appropriately.

If you would like to opt out of Google Demographics and Interest Reporting please change your Google settingsAlternatively, you can choose to opt out of Google Analytics altogether by downloading an opt-out browser add-on.

Join Digital Leaders

By submitting your contact information, you agree that Digital Leaders may contact you regarding relevant content and events.